A List of the Properties Built by Allen and Norris as accurate as I can get it

Last updated: December 2008

[ROGER THIS FOLLOWS IMMEDIATELY AFTER SLANREST]

Itís roughly in chronological order, by estate.Within each estate Iíve listed the roads in alphabetical order.I give the dates of the drainage applications where Iíve got them.Sometimes I havenít got drainage applications, or theyíre very vague about the properties applied for.†† Iíve walked along all the streets to check all the properties look the same and can therefore be counted as by Allen and Norris; where that ISNíT the case, I say so.

 

After the authorities have granted you permission to build, youíve got to start construction work within six months, and finish before a date supplied to you as part of the permission.If you donít start before your first deadline you have to apply again; if you donít complete by your second deadline, you have to apply again - which is why some house numbers are in the list below more than once.

 

Beginning with MORRISONíS FARM on the west side of Wandsworth Bridge Road in Fulham.William Gilbert Allen began building this estate in 1896 just before Henry Norris and he formed their partnership.

 

Ashcombe Street†††††††††††††††††† all††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1896†††††††††††††††

Beltran Road††††††††††††††††††††††††† all††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1897

29-31 and 34-36 were built as maisonettes

Clancarty Road††††††††† ††††††††††† 1-73†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1896

Friston Street†††††††††††† all††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† mid 1898

Narborough Street††††††††††††††† 1-29†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† late 1896

2-34†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† early 1897

Settrington Road†††††††††††††††††† 38-108†††††††††††† 1899

2-36†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† unknown but other evidence indicates they are definitely Allen and Norris

Probably 1899

Wandsworth Bridge Road is complicated.

134-298 and the joinery works next to 298 spring 1896 to mid-1898

134-210 are shops with living quarters above

212-294 are maisonettes

296-298 were Allen and Norrisí first offices; with the joinery and stables next

door

Woolneigh Street†††††††††††††††††† all††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† June 1899

There are only a few houses in Woolneigh Street.There would have been more, but in the spring of 1899 the LCC refused Allen and Norrisí request to have the street extended eastwards into what was then a market garden and is now South Park.

 

BATTERSEA/CLAPHAM

Hill Crest, Thurleigh Road††††††††††††††† 1897

Brooklands, Thurleigh Road 1898

 


CRAB TREE LANE (1)††††††† 1-69†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1898

1-5 were built as maisonettes

69 is a corner shop†††††

 

West of FULHAM PALACE ROAD on the bishop of Londonís estate.In essence, Allen and Norris built all the houses in the roads listed below although I couldnít find some of the drainage applications so some numbers are missing.

 

Finlay Street††††††††††††††††††††††††† 5-72 only†††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††† 1905†††††††††††††††

The rest of Finlay Street was built by a different firm

Fulham Palace Road west side is a tricky one! There are very few drainage applications for the properties on Fulham Palace Road between the south side of Crabtree Lane and the north side of Harbord Street.Just to add a little something to my confusion, Iíve found that thereís no number 302 Fulham Palace Road, and no number 374.

288 - may have been built by Allen and Norris; but Iím perfectly ready to accept that it was built by another firm.

290-300

As 288 but despite the design being so different from anything else Allen and Norris built, there are drainage applications by Allen and Norris that seem to refer to this short run of houses, which were built (one by one, I think) between 1898 and 1900.

 

Iím quite sure that Allen and Norris built the properties from 304/06 to 468/70 - itís another run of their houses-as-maisonettes design but on a much grander scale than any of the maisonettes they built elsewhere.As there are so few drainage applications that I can identify as being for 304-470 that Iíve assumed below that properties on the main road were built while Allen and Norris were working on the nearest side road:

304/06-340/42††††††††††††††††††††††† spring 1901††††

344/46-354/56††††††††††††††††††††††† summer 1901

358/60-370/72††††††††††††††††††††††† June 1903

Allen and Norrisí lease of the land between Langthorne Street and Harbord Street was not signed until June 1904.

440/42-468/70††††††††††††††††††††††† June 1904

408/10-436/38††††††††††††††††††††††† Sep 1906

376/78-404/06††††††††††††††††††††††† May 1908

Allen and Norrisí run ends with 468/70, on the north corner with Harbord Street; they didnít build any properties south of that.

 

 

Greswell Street†††††††††††††††††††† 1-25, 2-58†††††††††††††††††† 1905††††††††††††††† all the houses in the street

Harbord Street††††††††††††††††††††† 1-45, 2-48†††††††††††††††††† 1904

93-145, 98-150 ††††††††† 1906

5-91, 6-96 were built as maisonettes

145-147, 150-150a were built as maisonettes

Inglethorpe Street†††††††††††††††† 1-51, 2-52†††††††††††††††††† 1903

6-16, 5-15†††††††††††††††††† 1904


101, 103††††††††††††††††††††† 1904

55-99, 56-104/106††††† 1906

101-107, 104/106 were built as maisonettes

Kenyon Street††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-56†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1903

57-103, 60-104†††††††††† early 1908

55, 58, 106††††††††††††††††† mid 1908

Langthorne Street†††††††††††††††† 2-62, 3-59†††††††††††††††††† mid 1902

1††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jan 1903

59, 62††††††††††††††††††††††††† mid 1903

Lysia Street†††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2-8†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† May 1899

10, 12††††††††††††††††††††††††† June 1899

2-14†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sep 1899

16-26, 3-35, 23-38††††† Nov 1900

2††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jan 1901

40-74, 37-71†††††††††††††† Feb 1901

71, 74††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sep 1901

Niton Street†††††††††††††††††††††††††† 10, 12, 3-9, 14-24†††††† Sep 1899

11-25†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nov 1899

26-48†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Feb 1900

51-73, 50-74†††††††††††††† Sep 1900

Queensmill Road†††††††††††††††††† 2-46†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† May 1901

1-15, 48-70†††††††††††††††† Sep 1901

17-65†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Oct 1901

15-22†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Apr 1902

23-36†††††††††††††††††††††††††† June 1902

27-34†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jan 1903

Woodlawn Road†††††††††††††††††††† 49-71†††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jan 1908

 

FULHAM PALACE ROAD east side†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Atalanta Street††††††††††††††††††††† 1-47, 2-40†††††††††††††††††† Nov 1899††††††† all the houses in the street

2-14†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sep 1900

Branksea Street††††††††††††††††††† 1-23†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nov 1899

2††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† May 1900*†††††††††††††††††

*actually 2-10 were applied for; but only 2 was built

Fulham Palace Road225/227-305/07††††††††† unknown! But probably 1899-1900

All built as maisonettes

275 as commercial premises 1916

Kingwood Road††††††††††††††††††††† 68-100†††††††††††† June 1899

The rest of the houses in the street are older; they werenít built by Allen and Norris.

 

SOUTHFIELDS in Wandsworth

Gatwick Road††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-25, 2-32†††††† Oct 1910†††††††† all the houses in the street

Granville Road††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 41-105 Sep 1911

All the other houses in the street were built by other firms


Hambledon Road†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2-48, 1-39†††††† Sep 1911†††††††† all the houses in the street

2-24†††††††††††††††† Mar 1913

Standen Road†††††††††††††††††††††††† 116-110†††††††††† June 1910

All the other properties in the street are older and were built by other firms

Wimbledon Park Road††††††††††††††††††††† 161-139†††††††††† June 1910

161 is a corner shop with a small oriel window, the only such that Allen and Norris built; itís on the corner with Standen Road.

137-115†††††††††† Aug 1910

130-116†††††††††† Sep 1910

113-73*†††††††††† Feb 1911

130-116†††††††††† Sep 1910

Garage at 130Dec 1910

130 was Allen and Norrisí estate office

100-82*†††††††††† May 1912

114-102†††††††††† July 1912

*73 and 82 are at the corner with Granville Road; properties on Wimbledon Park Road north of this crossroads are either much earlier, or modern.

 

Iím not sure Allen and Norris built 152-132 Wimbledon Park Road.I canít find a drainage application from the partnership for those properties, which do seem to be a different design from Allen and Norrisí others on the main road.†† The southern-most properties on Allen and Norrisí Southfields site seem therefore to be 161 on the east side and 130 on the west side.

 

Wincanton Road††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-53, 2-62†††††† Sep 1911†††††††† all the houses in the road

 

CRAB TREE LANE (2) the CRABTREE LANE ESTATE

Bowfell Road†††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-29, 2-30†††††† May 1913

Colwith Road is another puzzle.More seems to have been applied for than actually got built - probably because the war intervened.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1-19, 2-14†††††† Dec 1912†††††††† these are houses

21/23-113/115, 72/74-144/146†††††††††

Itís been difficult to date these.Theyíre probably 1912-13.They were all built as maisonettes, the only such on the Crabtree Lane Estate.

 

Allen and Norris also applied to build 16-82 Colwith Road, as houses, in Dec 1915. However 16-42 donít exist now and I canít see any evidence that they were ever built; and 44-68 look like 1930s designs to me.Thereís no number 70.

 

Crabtree Lane†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2-40†††††††††††††††† Sep 1911

Ellaline Road††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-37, 2-38†††††† Sep 1911

Fulham Palace Road††††††††††††† 190 as temporary structure Sep 1911

190 was Allen and Norrisí estate office from 1911-1919.From 1919 to the 1970s it was the partnershipís only office.Itís still an estate agent now.

192-206†††††††††† Nov 1911

208-226*†††††††† Jan 1912


220††††††††††††††††† Dec 1912

182-190†††††††††† Sep 1913

174-182†††††††††† Dec 1913

*222-226 doesnít seem to ever have been anything more than a garage.

I have some evidence that Allen and Norris also built 162-164 - they were in existence in the 1920s; however the properties at those addresses in 2008 are modern offices.†† Iím not sure 166-190 was ever built; apart from 190, the row 166-190 is now derelict.

[Nanette]Larnach Road†††††††††††††††††††† 1-37, 2-38†††††† Sep 1911

[Dorset Lane]Nella Road†††††††††††††††††† 1-41, 2-44†††††† Sep 1911

2††††††††††††††††††††† Sep 1913

[Gilbert]Rannoch Road†††††††††††††††††††† 1-73, 2-58†††††† Sep 1911

105-127†††††††††† May 1912

90-122 May 1912

72-80, 89†††††††† May 1913

64-70†††††††††††††† July 1913

11, 105††††††††††† Apr 1914

56-62†††††††††††††† Dec 1914

Rosedew Road†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-47, 2-28†††††† July 1912

24-28†††††††††††††† Oct 1915

[Dalton]Silverton Road††††††††††††††††††††† 1-37, 2-38†††††† Sep 1911

Skelwith Road††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 1-29, 2-30†††††† Dec 1912

Wingrave Road††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2-32†††††††††††††††† Dec 1912††††††††

Apart from 1, not built by Allen and Norris, 2-32 are the only houses in the street.

IF YOU WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THE SOURCES OF ALL THIS INFORMATION, SEND ME AN EMAIL AND IíLL SEND YOU THE SOURCES FILE.

 

 

Copyright Sally Davis December 2008

***